Tuesday, November 13, 2012

While He Was Out!!

Peter and I spent an extended weekend in Texas where my nephew was married.  While we were gone, I had my designer friend re-do his man room, formerly known as number three kid's room.  I've had lots of ideas and have wanted to do a makeover so he'd have his own space for a long time... like 4 years!  I just could not get it going.  Well, you get a designer type involved and the ideas flow all over the place.  He loves his motorcycles (Yamaha, Kawasaki, Suzuki) and his books.  I thought he'd like a place to read and contemplate rides.  Everything was done while we were in Texas and he was soooooo surprised when he saw it for the first time yesterday.  Notice his keys are still in his hand!  This was fun, partly because he's a bit critical of the OMG moments on HGTV.  So this is Peter's OMG moment (which was really a "Holy Crap" moment).
Holy Crap!!!

Monday, November 5, 2012

Here's what's cool in my World

I've been beading away and life's busy (what else is new, right?)  I've been working on this amazingly cool zig zag bangle.  Very fun to create, lots and lots of beads!  I'm digging the results... it's looking kind of Christmas-y so I may play with that when I add the bells and whistles...hmmm bells... gotta think about that.  One of my beady heroes created the pattern: Kate McKinnon (not the one from SNL, but the cool Kate).  Another of my beading heroes, Jean Power who created this pattern (caldera bangle), this star pattern and much more, has asked to put my caldera on her fb page.  That is VERY COOL!! Thanks for the shout out, Jean!  These are things beady dreams are made of.  Makes me wish I was one of those who could quit the day job and bead, bead, bead all day long.  I really could do this all day. It's a passion, an expression, certainly a distraction and an attraction at the same time.  Love my beads!  Love my bead-y peeps.  Also, tonight I love my president and hope he's good for four more years.  Go Barack and Michelle!